Accident Avro Avian Mk IVM G-AATL, Saturday 24 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Avian Mk IVM
Owner/operator:T.G. Stubley
Registration: G-AATL
MSN: 415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilmington, 6 miles NW of Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wilmington, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVML: Registered G-AATL [C of R 2368] January 1930 to Henlys [1928] Ltd. C of A 2363 issued 3.2.30. Re-registered [C of R 2800] August 1930 to T.W. Hay. Re-registered [C of R 3473] November 1931 to G.W. Higgs. Re-registered [C of R 3937] August 1932 to Aviation Transport Sales & Service Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 4128] January 1933 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft [Reading] Ltd, Woodley. Re-registered [C o R 4772] 21.11.33 to T.G. Stubley, Wilmington

Probably written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at Wilmington, East Sussex on 24.2.34, if the following local newspaper report is accurate ("Eastbourne Gazette" - Wednesday 28 February 1934):

"PLANE HITS TELEGRAPH WIRES
ESCAPE OF PILOT AND PASSENGER
When an aeroplane was being tested at Wilmington Aerodrome on Sunday, it came into contact with the telegraph wires, and collided with a hedge. Although the machine was severely damaged, the pilot and a passenger escaped with scratches and shock.

The pilot was Captain W A Rollason, of Rollason Aircraft Services, Croydon, and his passenger was Chief-engineer Mr. Groves, who were testing the plane—an Avro-Avian—which had developed magneto trouble. Captain Rollason is an experienced pilot, and was just rising for a trial flight when his engine "went back on him," and he touched the telegraph wires, and afterwards came into collision with a hedge. Several Eastbourne trunk lines were put out of action by the impact, and the 'plane was completely smashed, but luckily Captain Rollason and Mr Groves only received superficial injuries.

"This is the first accident which has happened for over a year," an aerodrome official told a "Gazette" reporter on Monday "And the plane in question is a privately owned one, and not a club or school machine."

There is nothing to confirm the identity of this Avro Avian, but Avian IVM G-AATL was the only one of the type recorded at Wilmington, owned by T G Stubley in this period. He owned it from November 1933, and its C of A lapsed on 12.2.35. The registration G-AATL was formally cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.6.37

The reported crash location of Wilmington is about 6 miles north-west of Eastbourne in East Sussex, at approximate coordinates 50.818°N 0.192°E

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATL.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17422.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Man#Wilmington,_East_Sussex