ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245036
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 22:52 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
Registration: | PR-YRQ |
MSN: | 8105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Rio de Janeiro, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A320neo took off from the Afonso Pena Airfield (SBCT), Curitiba, PR, bound for Santos Dumont Airfield (SBRJ), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, in order to perform regular flight AD4194, with six crew members and 135 passengers on board.
During the climb, between FL200 and 270, the aircraft encountered heavy cloud formations, with heavy rain, turbulence and probable hail.
During the descent, there was a lag in the speed indication on the copilot's instruments. The crew declared an emergency condition and alternated their landing to Galeão Aerodrome - Antônio Carlos Jobim (SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ. The aircraft had light damage, restricted to the radome. All on board left unharmed.
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yrq#260ddb8f
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 Oct 2019 |
PR-YRQ |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
 |
min |
Tailstrike. |