Runway excursion Incident Aero Commander 500 N99LQ, Wednesday 18 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:TAB Associates Inc
Registration: N99LQ
MSN: 834-93
Total airframe hrs:10607 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Treasure Coast Airpark (FL37), Port St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Treasure Coast Airpark, FL (FL37)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a loss of directional control and ensuing runway excursion upon landing at Treasure Coast Airpark (FL37), Port St. Lucie, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured. Weather may have been a factor to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.tcpalm.com/story/news/local/st-lucie-county/2020/11/19/plane-slides-off-runway-port-st-lucie-airpark-pilot-unharmed/3777219001/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N99LQ
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/264145/N99LQ

Location