ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-NOV-2020 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon |
Owner/operator: | N969SB LLC |
Registration: | N969BS |
MSN: | 0969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | northwest Genola, Utah County, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a CAPS deployment (pull #120) near northwest Genola, Utah County, Utah.
There were no reported injuries to both occupants onboard the airplane.
Sources:
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-genola https://kslnewsradio.com/1937339/small-plane-crashes-near-utah-lake-no-injuries-reported/ https://gephardtdaily.com/local/small-plane-crashes-in-genola-utah-county/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N969BS/history/20201119/2230Z/U42/KDVT Location