This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-2443 |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eglin AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
Narrative:Maj. Lonnie R Moore, a senior test pilot with the Air Force Operational Test Center / 3243rd TG at Eglin AFB was killed when his Voodoo crashed on take-off. The Korean War double ace was on his first Voodoo flight when the RF-101A pitched up, stalled, rolled to the right inverted and exploded as it hit the ground within the confines of the air base.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 10 January 1956, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lonnie_R._Moore http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3036398/lonnie-raymond-moore 