This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 November 2020 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N537L |
| MSN: | CH2-0202-2199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piura-Sullana road -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after fuel starvation. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://diariocorreo.pe/edicion/piura/avioneta-cae-en-la-via-piura-sullana-noticia/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=537L 