Accident MiG-19PM 906, Saturday 15 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:28.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 906
MSN: 65210906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sławno -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base
Destination airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-19 crashed due to control system failure near Sławno. Lt Jan Drewicz was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_1/6-1-0-65#a1961-09-15
https://www.samoloty.pl/historia-lotnictwa-hobby-245/historia-lotnictwa-polskiego-hobby-259/jednostki-lotnicze-w-polsce-hobby-1879/28-pusk-lotnictwa-mypliwskiego-w-ssupsku-rikowie-hobby-2041
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sławno