Accident Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress N13007, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:16:20 lcl
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc
Registration: N13007
MSN: 053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA)
Destination airport:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While hovering towards the active runway, the helicopter probably touched the ground with its tail rotor. It started tumbeling and the main rotor impacted the ground. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.hz.de/meinort/heidenheim/unfall-am-flugplatz-elchingen-hubschrauber-bei-ueberpruefungsflug-in-bodennaehe-abgestuerzt-52949616.html
https://www.gmuender-tagespost.de/1938306/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110969/4756076

Location