This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1972 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Clerkenwell Trust & Finance Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AYMD |
| MSN: | 1734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saltbox Hill, Hanbury Drive, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-AYMD: Built 1970, and first registered (C of R R.11884/1) on 5 November 1970 to Air Touring Service Ltd., Biggin Hill. Sold on 16 October 1971 (CAA records state "notification received 7-12-1971") to Clerkenwell Trust and Finance Ltd., London W12 (C of R R.11884/2) issued 2 February 1972.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 November 1972 when wrecked in a forced landing at Salt Box Hill, Hanbury Drive, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Saltbox Hill is a 22.2 acre biological SSSI (Site of Special Scientific Interest) in three separate areas in Biggin Hill in the London Borough of Bromley. As can be see from the photograph below (see link #4) the wreckage was recovered to - and lingered on at - Biggin Hill until at least mid-1975. The photograph shows that the aircraft was by then engineless, and displaying serious damage to the port wing. No reported fatalities or injuries to the Persons on board.
Registration G-AYMD cancelled by the CAA on 8 August 1973 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From From Use"). The CAA records also note that, before this, on 28 March 1973, there was a "change of ownership" of this aircraft (presumably transferred to the charge of the insurance company for damage assessment, which led to it being declared an insurance write off)
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYMD.pdf 2. G-AYMD at Ipswich (EGSE) 22/4/1971:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1476755 3. G-AYMD at Peterborough Sibson (EGSP) 3/4/1972:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000250585.html 4. G-AYMD (Damaged and engineless, post accident) at Biggin Hill (EGKB) in 1975:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1099931 5. G-AYMD at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 17/5/1972:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/158949556@N05/50616754452/ 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/rallye.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltbox_Hill 8.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17407.0 