Accident Piper PA-28-181 F-GETZ, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Association L'Aero Club de Vauclusienef
Registration: F-GETZ
MSN: 28-7890085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montaigne de Goulet, near Langogne, Languedoc-Roussillon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignon–Provence Airport, Montfavet (LFMV)
Destination airport:Aérodrome en Lozère, Mende Brenoux (LFNB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-01-2006 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain)into high ground at the 4,670-foot high Montaigne de Goulet (Goulet Mountain), near Langogne, Languedoc-Roussillon, France. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Per a rough translation (from French into English) of the official BEA accident report:

"Accident January 15, 2006 at Chasserades: Piper PA-28-181 registered F-GETZ operated by the flying club Vauclusienef. On Sunday 15 January 2006, the pilot projects a VFR flight to Mende where he is waited with his passenger for lunch. He plans to return the same evening.

It takes off at 9:15 from the Aerodrome at Avignon where it is based. After being mounted at a height of 7,700 feet on the edge of the Cevennes, the aircraft performs two successive U-turns and descends towards Mende airfield. Then he moves away to the east, along the mountain Goulet where it crashed an altitude of 4,185 feet"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-tz060115/pdf/f-tz060115.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=2BD123E3B54B28D2E7A214E00ECA15A2
3. https://peakery.com:443/montagne-du-goulet-france/