This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 May 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Sierra Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ARAS |
| MSN: | 396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lashenden (Headcorn), 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clipgate Farm, Denton, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeronca Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller G-ARAS: Substantially damaged 4 May 1988 is a landing accident at Lashenden (Headcorn), 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent. According to the official AAIB Report into the incident (see link #1):
"Two members of the group which owned the aircraft flew from Clipgate to Lashenden in fine weather with a westerly surface wind of about 12 kt. After completing a normal circuit to land, the aircraft was over the threshold of Runway 29 when the pilot noticed that he had allowed the aircraft's airspeed to decay below stalling speed. His passenger also noticed the low airspeed and called for corrective action but the aircraft touched down extremely heavily before the pilot reacted.
The pilot completed the landing roll and then noticed that the cabin door was damaged. After taxying to the normal parking area and shutting down the aircraft, the full extent of the airframe damage became apparent. The airframe had suffered structural deformation during the heavy landing".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB Report "Substantial damage to airframe". Note that the airframe is classified as "substantially damaged" and not "Written off", as G-ARAS has never been formally declared a write off. However, one must assume that the owners decided against repairing the aeroplane and restoring it to airworthiness as its Permit to Fly hasn't been renewed since its expiry in 2001. But maybe that objective hasn't yet been abandoned as its registration continues in effect although there is a a 2018 'no flight' declaration recorded by the CAA. From the photographs below, it seems that G-ARAS has been in long term storage at Yeatsall Farm Airstrip, near Abbotts Bromley, about 3 nautical miles North East of Rugeley, Staffordshire.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd02ed915d137100090b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501184.pdf 2. CAA: History of G-ARAS 1960-1972:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARAS-1.pdf 3. CAA: History of G-ARAS 1972-1985:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARAS-2.pdf 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17392.0 5. G-ARAS at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 17-8-1961:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/16010/G-ARAS 6. G-ARAS at Biggin Hill (EGKB) in 1975:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001020637.html 7. G-ARAS (withdrawn from use) at Yeatsall Farm Abbots Bromley (X3YF) 30-5-2009:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000326653.html 8. G-ARAS (Wingless) at Yeatsall Farm Abbots Bromley (X3YF) 12-5-2012:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000872175.html 9. G-ARAS at Cranfield (EGTC) in 1996:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Champion-7FC-Tri-Traveler/242764/L 10.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARAS 11.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Yeatsall-Farm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2015 |
N9649S |
Private |
0 |
Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Media:
Aeronca Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller at Cranfield (EGTC) in 1996: