This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19PM |
| Owner/operator: | 431 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Afrikanda Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Afrikanda Air Base |
Narrative:MiG-19PM crashed crashed during training flight near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast. Captain Leonid Semyonovich Tarasov was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afrikanda_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4124.php 