Accident Cessna 180 N...., Wednesday 21 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tonto National Forest, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Payson, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two spotter planes. One crashed. The other, a Beechcraft T-34 of the US. Forest Service landed safely at Payson AZ.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 21 June 1961, p1
https://aircraft494.rssing.com/chan-15310983/all_p1.html