This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1940 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2733 |
| MSN: | F2675 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off the Norwegian coast, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Swordfish L2733 'A2-R' stalled into the sea when on the approach for landing back onto HMS Ark Royal, when returning from an anti-submarine patrol, on the 8th MAY 1940. The three aircrew, Pilot, S/Lt. H.E.Pain, S/Lt Woodrow Gregory Adams and Leading Airman H.G. Edwards were recovered by destroyer Maori. S/Lt. Adams later died of his injuries on the 10th May 1940.
Sources:
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/810_squadron.html http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4005-14MAY02.htm https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RN_officersA2.html 