This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | SIAI Marchetti SF.260 |
| Owner/operator: | S.O.S.Bureau Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AXVY |
| MSN: | 2-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SIAI Marchetti SF.260 G-AXVY: First registered in Belgium as OO-HEV. First UK registered as G-AXVY (C of R R.11395/1) 12 January 1970 to Antar Motors Ltd., Godalming, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 14 January 1970 (just two days later!). Re-registered (C of R R.11395/2) 26 January 1970 to S.O.S. Bureau Ltd., Coventry, Warwickshire.
Involved in a take off accident at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey on 11 April 1970. Details of the accident are unknown at present, but the damage sustained is presumed to have rendered the airframe as "damaged beyond repair". However, it was not until 23 January 1974 - almost four years later - that the registration G-AXVY was cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXVY.pdf 2.
http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXVY/870606 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17354.0 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 