Accident AESL Airtourer 115/T2 G-AWVH, Sunday 15 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer 115/T2
Owner/operator:Mardenair Ltd
Registration: G-AWVH
MSN: 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex(EGHR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AESL Airtourer 115/T2 G-AWVH: Built November 1968. First registered (C of R R.10555/1) on 29 November 1968 to Glos-Air Ltd., Staverton, Gloucestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 14 March 1974 upon sale. Re-registered next day (15 March 1974) to the Trustees of the Plessey (Southern) Air Group, Havant, Hampshire (C of R.10555/2). Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 13 August 1976. Re-registered (C of R R.10555/3) to Mardenair Ltd., Emsworth, Hampshire on 25 August 1976

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 1981 is a take off accident at Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex. Presumably not repaired, as the registration G-AWVH was cancelled 5 December 1983 as "destroyed". It is reported that the damaged airframe was donated to an ATC (Air Training Corps) Squadron in Laindon, Essex who kept it until they sold it off for scrap in 1991

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWVH.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
3. https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWVH.html
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17320.0
6. https://www.key.aero/comment/1263364#comment-1263364
7. http://www.branstonlodge.uk/flygloster/movements/1969.htm