Incident Cessna F150 F-BSIX, Saturday 14 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2006
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150
Owner/operator:Aero Club Jean Bertin
Registration: F-BSIX
MSN: F1500657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aérodrome de Chavenay Villepreux -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Chavenay Villepreux (LFPX)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Chavenay Villepreux (LFPX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained unknown damage 14 January 2006 when collided with a Cri-Cri ultralight (F-PHMN). The Cessna pilot instructor was conducting VFR traffic circuits with a student. The Cri-cri pilot was climbing for a VFR local flight. Three controllers are present at the tower: controller ground around local controller and assistant controller tower the local controller tower and the assistant controller tower.

At 13 h 32 min 16, the Cessna announced on final for runway 10 while Cri-cri is at break point.
At 13 h 32 min 24, the Cri-cri authorized by the tower controller to line up and wait and be ready for immediate departure.
At 13 h 32 min 44, a tail-dragger aircraft completes its working after landing and left the runway 10 via taxiway taxiway.
At 13 h 32 min 53, the controller cleared the pilot of Cricri for immediate takeoff.
At 13 h 32 min 58, the controller asked a go around the Cessna pilot.
At 13 h 33 min 21, the two aircraft collide over the track while Cri-cri performs the initial climb steep. The Cessna propeller severs the Cricri, it crashes to the threshold of runway 28, killing the pilot
At 13:33.41, the Cessna pilot landed on runway 23.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-mn060114/pdf/f-mn060114.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1211712/
3. http://www.acjb.info/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Check-F-BSIX-nov11.pdf
4. http://supersac.fr/blog/post/2007/04/23/Tableau-de-bord-du-Cessna-150

Media: