Accident Flying Maschines FM250 Vampire II OK-YUL40, Saturday 21 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 2020
Time:c. 14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FM25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flying Maschines FM250 Vampire II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-YUL40
MSN: CD-FM250V49/2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ronneburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed in the early afternoon on farmland near Großenstein and near the highway A4 for unknown reasons. The airplane burnt down and the sole pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/thueringen/thueringen-aktuell/unfall-thueringen-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-74064496.bild.html
https://www.mdr.de/video/mdr-videos/a/video-467804.html (01:42)