Incident Cessna F150H Reims G-AWUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245098

Date:Saturday 4 September 1971
Time:daysome wrec
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H Reims
Owner/operator:Hewitts Investment Company Ltd
Registration: G-AWUK
MSN: F150-0344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F150H Reims G-AWUK: First UK registered (C of R R.10538/1) 25 November 1968 to Rogers Aviation Ltd., Bedford. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 3 September 1969. Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.10538/2) to Hewitts Investment Company Ltd., Cranleigh, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 September 1971 when crashed on take off from Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex.

Registration G-AWUK cancelled by the CAA on 13 April 1973 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). According to some sources (and the photograph - see link #4) some wreckage (a truncated cockpit and fuselage section) was on the fire dump at Caernarfon Airport as recently as November 2019, and being used as a training aid by the Airport Fire Crews. According to the book "Wrecks & Relics" by Ken Ellis (27th Edition, published 2020 page 327), the history of G-AWUK from 1973 was "ex-Shobdon, Stansted, Oaksey Park, Bristol, and Biggin Hill"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWUK.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17318.0
3. G-AWUK at Shoreham (EGKA) on 17/5/1970: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1342211
4. Wreckage of G-AWUK at Caernarfon in 2011: https://aircraftpics.no-ip.org/Caenarfon/20150404/slides/G-AWUK_C-150__1.html