Accident Blackburn Skua II L3055, Thursday 9 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3055
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south east of Grøndalsvatnet at Haugfjell, in the Norwegian mountains, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
During a patrol over Narvik, Norway, 800 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA Skua L3055 " A6H", was damaged by anti-aircraft fire, forcing a crash landing at Grondalen, Hedmark, in the Norwegian mountains 10 miles from the Swedish border (pictured in "https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/ohcalamity.htm"). The two aircrew, Pilot, Midshipman, C. Treen and Naval Airman, A. E. T. Goble, escaped injury, setting fire to the aircraft before hiking through enemy lines to Rombaken fjord near Narvik, where they were picked up by destroyer Bedouin and shipped to Scotland.

Sources:

https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-HMS_Ark_Royal.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=ru&u=http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html&prev=search&pto=aue
https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/ohcalamity.htm
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/803_squadron.html#0905
https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/haugfjell.html