This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 2006 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a |
| Owner/operator: | Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin |
| Registration: | F-CGZO |
| MSN: | 8063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Curienne -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFLE |
| Destination airport: | LFLE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Centrair C101A Pegase (F-CHLP) at the ridge of Mount Saint Michel. Both pilots lost control after the collision and both gliders crashed to the ground.
The pilot of the Pegase (F-CHLP) was rescued with serious injuries. The pilot of the LS 8a was killed.