ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245111
Last updated: 28 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-OCT-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-JDF |
C/n / msn: | 18262141 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Alto Alegre, Roraima -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Alto Alegre, Roiraima |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An aircraft that took off from a runway in Alto Alegre, in Roraima, disappeared without a trace. The Brazilian Air Force conducted a search of 2,500 square kilometers. The disappearance is treated by the authorities as an accident.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2020/11/22/mulher-de-piloto-goiano-que-sumiu-ha-25-dias-fala-em-desespero-sem-noticias-do-marido.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2020/11/23/fab-diz-que-suspendeu-ha-20-dias-buscas-por-piloto-sumido-em-rr-por-nao-encontrar-vestigios-de-aviao.ghtml