This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 November 1973 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer 115/T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hollybush Investments Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AWRT |
| MSN: | 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ASEL Airtourer 115/T2 G-AWRT: Built 1968, and first registered (C of R R.10451/1) 14 October 1968 to Glos-Air Ltd. Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. Registration G-AWRT cancelled/lapsed upon sale 1 August 1972. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10451/2) on 18 September 1972 to Hollybush Investments Ltd t/a Cripps Harries Hall & Company, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 November 1973 when crashed on take off from Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Registration G-AWRT belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30 May 1984 (over ten years later) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWRT.pdf 2.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 3.
https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego.html 4. G-AWRT at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 12/6/1971:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1048004 5. G-AWRT at Sywell (EGBK) 17/7/1970:
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00087-12 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17314.0 