This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1978 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Druine D.31A Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | John Trevor Heaton |
| Registration: | G-AWPA |
| MSN: | RAE/100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Druine D.31A Turbulent G-AWPA: First registered (C of R R,10403/1) 3 September 1968 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 4 February 1969. Sold on and re-registered 12 February 1969 to Norman H. Jones (of "The Tiger Club" fame) Claygate, Surrey. Registration G-AWAPA cancelled/lapsed upon sale 8 July 1974.
G-AWPA then spent the next four years at Usworth Airfield, near Sunderland. Tyne & Wear. After being sold on and re-registered on 23 September 1974 (C of R 10403/3) to the Trustees of the Usworth Flying Group. Registration cancelled and restored on 13 November 1975 (same day), still with the Usworth Flying Group (due to change of nominated Trustee). Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 28 July 1978.
Sold on and re-registered 9 August 1978 to John Trevor Heaton, Andover, Hampshire.
Written off (destroyed) 30 September 1978 when destroyed by fire at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. However it is not clear yet if the destruction by fire was as the result of a crash or forced landing at Thruxton, or if it was due to a hangar fire while the aircraft was stationary.
Registration G-AWPA cancelled by the CAA on 9 October 1978 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA: History of G-AWPA 1968-1978:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWPA-1.pdf 2. CAA: History of G-AWPA 1978:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWPA-2.pdf 3.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/143472-hunting-druine-turbulents 