| Date: | Sunday 22 November 2020 |
| Time: | c. 11:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5045B |
| MSN: | D-4323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | NW of Senai International Airport (JHB/WMKJ), Senai, Kulai, JO -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) |
| Destination airport: | Malacca-Batu Berendum Airport (MKZ/WMKM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a road NW of Senai International Airport (JHB/WMKJ), Senai, Kulai, Johor. The aircraft was undamaged and the two occupants uninjured.
Causes/Contributing Factors
1 The incident was most probably caused by the pilot inadvertently switching the fuel selector valve to LEFT Main tank during cruise flight inadvertently by mistake. The pilot ran the left main fuel tank dry which caused the engine to lose power in flight.
2 There are two contributing factors to this incident.
a. The faulty left main tank fuel sender unit caused an overreading of the fuel indicator thus providing an inaccurate fuel quantity indication to the pilot. It had affected the pilot’s fuel management decision in flight.
b. The unavailability of a fuel planning log to provide check and balance to the pilot on the actual fuel used and remaining in flight. It resulted in the pilot not realising the inaccuracy of the left main tank fuel quantity indication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/singaporean-pilots-emergency-landing-johor-highway-aircraft-13615400 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5045B Location