Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II F-OGRH, Sunday 22 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aéro-club Les Ailes Guadeloupéennes
Registration: F-OGRH
MSN: 28-7716282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Pôle Caraïbes airport, the nose landing gear of a Piper PA-28 collapsed. The pilot was not injured.
The aircraft has sustained substantial damage to the propeller and engine. The fuselage will have been damaged where the nose gear folded rearwards.

Sources:

https://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/accident-aerien-sur-la-piste-de-l-aeroport-pole-caraibes-580844.php

Location