Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N812AM, Monday 28 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:Airmed International
Registration: N812AM
MSN: 258147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Keflavik Airport (BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A, N812AM, touched down on runway 01 at Keflavik Airport (BIKF) at 06:03 with 8 persons on board on a medevac flight.
Runway 01 at BIKF is 3054 meters long and the commander, who was the Pilot Flying (PF), had estimated that the required landing distance was 2000 feet (about 610 meters).
ATC instructed the PF to clear runway 01 at the end of the runway, using taxiway N. The PF therefore continued to taxi down runway 01 after landing, having slowed down to taxi speed, towards taxiway N.
At the end of RWY 01, where the runway meets taxiway N, the PF reported encountering black ice and having difficulty slowing further down before turning onto taxiway N.
According to a witness, N812AM did not seem to slow down its runway taxi speed, before it reached the end of runway 01.
Once the aircraft entered the threshold lines for runway 19, the aircraft started braking. The aircraft skidded off the runway and entered the safety area at the edge of the runway before stopping.
N812AM slid of the end of runway 01, after having only been able to turn partially towards taxiway N.
After exiting the aircraft one of the aircraft crewmembers fell on the paved safety zone area due to its icy condition. The crewmember that fell on the paved safety zone was not injured during the event.

The ITSB believes the cause of the runway excursion, of aircraft N812AM, to be poor RWY condition at the far end of the runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RNSA

Location