Serious incident Cessna 210-5 (205) OB-1838, Monday 23 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Ruiz (SARU)
Registration: OB-1838
MSN: 205-0358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near San Lorenzo -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Destination airport:San Lorenzo Aerodrome (SPQM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 210-5, OB-1838 took off at 10:18 local time from Yurimaguas Airport (SPMS) bound for San Lorenzo Aerodrome (SPQM), with a Pilot in Command and 4 passengers. At 10 nm from SPQM, the PIC felt a continuous strange sound from the engine observing the drop of 300 RPM and the drop of oil pressure; finally he felt a loud explosion and the engine and propeller stopped. The PIC applied emergency procedures and made a forced landing on a sandy beach formed on the banks of the Marañon River, very close to SPQM.
It was found that the PIC and passengers did not suffer any injuries and that the aircraft was left in a nose-down position, with one of the propeller blades and the nose gear half-buried in the wet sand of the beach, with minor damage to the lower bow fairing, but with evident pronounced fractures in the engine crankcase.

The Cause of Serious Incident was established as the Breakage of the fastening bolts of the connecting rod cap of Cylinder N°1, which caused an overload of asynchronous cyclic forces on the various parts of the crankshaft, locking and fracturing it transversely, creating high friction of the power train that stopped the movement of the engine and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://amazonica.pe/4585/actualidad/avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-orillas-rio-maranon#.X7wY2FEz8AE.twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2023 OB-1838 Servicios Aereos Ruiz (SARU) 0 Moisés Benzaquen Rengifo Airport, Yurimaguas sub