This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Alon A-2 Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Brian William George Swann |
| Registration: | G-ATRY |
| MSN: | A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alon A-2 Aircoupe G-ATRY: First UK civil registered (C of R R.8977/1) on 11 March 1966 to Kenneth Frederick Peter Bouling, Woodford Green, Essex. Sold on and re-registered five times, with the last owner being Brian William George Swann, of Corringham, Essex from 26 June 1978
Just three weeks later, On 10 July 1979 Alon Aircoupe G-ATRY crashed on take-off from Sandown Aerodrome, on the Isle of Wight, and was written off. Nothing seems to be recorded as to the circumstances of this or the consequences to those on board. The damaged airframe was scrapped in 1981. However presumably its owner, Brian Swann, did not trouble to notify the CAA of either event as its registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 14 July 1986, over seven years after the crash.
Trivia: G-ATRY also appears in the 1973 Film "Anything Can Happen" which was filmed at White Waltham Airfield in 1972. (Spoiler alert: The Murder victim is found dead in the cockpit of the parked G-ATRY - see link #4)
Sources:
1. CAA: History of G-ATRY 1966-1977:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATRY-1.pdf 2. CAA: History of G-ATRY 1977-1979:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATRY-2.pdf 3. G-ATRY at Leicester (EGBG) 08 July 1979 (two days before it crashed):
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000437276.html 4.
https://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Anything_Can_Happen#Alon_A2_Aircoupe 5. G-ATRY at Bodmin (EGLA) 15 September 1976:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000828988.html 6. G-ATRY at Coventry in November 1978:
https://www.airteamimages.com/alon-a-2-aircoupe_G-ATRY_-private_126235_large.html 7. G-ATRY at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 14 May 1967:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/240384/G-ATRY 8. G-ATRY at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 20 May 1978:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1066519 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ERCO_Ercoupe#Other_production 10. European Ercoupe Newsletter 40:
http://www.pivotal.co.uk/ercoupe/ercoupe-site/EEN/EEN40/EEN40.html 11.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/635457-fifty-four-years-flying.html#post10884708 