Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II N878AH, Saturday 21 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2020
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:T V Specialists Inc
Registration: N878AH
MSN: U20604570
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4555 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palms Airport (TNP KTNP), Twentynine Palms, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP/KTNP)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the first cross-country flight after an annual inspection, he experienced a rough running engine. He noted that when the engine roughness began, the airplane's airspeed decreased by 23 knots, and the No. 2 cylinder head temperature decreased from 1,350° F to 650° F. He decided to continue flight at the slower airspeed. The engine roughness once again returned, and the pilot elected to land as soon as practical and have a mechanic look at the engine. However, there were no mechanics available, so the pilot decided to refuel and takeoff. The first takeoff attempt was unsuccessful because the pilot felt a slight hesitation in the engine power during the takeoff roll, and he aborted the takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, at 250 ft agl, the engine lost power. The airplane descended to the ground, impacted a sand berm, and nosed over. It sustained substantial damage to the right wing and wing left strut
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2-cylinder exhaust valve failed. The No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was missing about 45 percent of the valve head and foreign object compression signatures were sustained to the No. 2 piston and cylinder head. The missing exhaust valve head was not present in the No. 2 cylinder. Additionally, the No. 5 cylinder piston and cylinder head sustained foreign object compression signatures. The No. 5 cylinder intake valve exhibited material deformation around the valve seat.
The engine total time was 2,180.1 hours when the annual inspection was completed. The engine had acquired 3 hours since the last annual. The engine was overhauled after acquiring 909 hours. At the time of the accident, the engine had amassed 1,274.1 hours since major overhaul. It is likely that the initial engine roughness and partial loss of engine power, followed by the total loss of engine power during takeoff was due to the failure of the exhaust valve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with a known mechanical engine anomaly, and the failure of the No. 2-cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the initial climb and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA059
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N878AH

Location