This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1974 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Barry Graham Hodson |
| Registration: | G-ATCK |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Victa Airtourer 100 G-ATCK: Written off (destroyed) 25 August 1974 when crashed on take off from Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. The two persons on board were killed. A contemporary local newspaper has further details ("Kent & Sussex Courier" - Friday 30 August 1974):
"Two die in light plane crash
PUBLICAN ONE OF VICTIMS
Mr Ron Channon, well known in Sevenoaks as a former landlord at the Rifleman public house in St John's Road, died on Sunday in a plane crash at Biggin Hill. Mr Channon, who at the time of his death was licensee of the Bull Inn, Oxted, was with Mr Hugh Shrubb, a garage owner from Tatsfield, when the disaster occurred. Both men are believed to have died instantly.
The couple were flying in a single-engine Victa Air Tourer, privately owned, which had just taken off from Biggin Hill and was a little over a mile from the runway.
Eye witness, Mrs Evelyn Lewis, aged 28, of Skid Hill Farm, said: "I was picking blackberries when I heard a rushing sound. There was no engine sound, but when I looked I saw the plane very low. It crashed into the ground on its belly, leapt forward and then caught fire.
IN FLAMES
"I couldn't get near it because of the heat from the flames so I ran off to fetch the police."
Other eye-witnesses also attempted to help but could not get sufficiently close to the burning wreckage.
A spokesman at the Airfield said: "The crash is being investigated by the Accident Investigation Department of the Civil Aviation Authority. The crash was reported by the pilot of another plane who said the plane appeared to him to be on fire before it crashed."
The spokesman added: "Mr Channon was a very experienced pilot and was held in high regard at the airport...everybody liked him. He would look out of his pub window and, if the weather was bad, would say 'this isn't the day for flying for me'."
Registration G-ATCK cancelled (and aircraft de-registered) by the CAA on 25 June 1975 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 30 August 1974
2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATCK.pdf 3. G-ATCK at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 14/5/1965:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1480470 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ATCK 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 6.
https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego.html 7.
http://ahsa.org.au/wp/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/AHSA_1999_AH_Vol_30_No_S1.pdf 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 9.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/397191/G-ATCK 