Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II ZS-HEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24517

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Court Helicopters
Registration: ZS-HEK
MSN: 1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glentana Beach, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Glentana Beach, Western Cape, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 September 2000 when crashed at Glentana Beach, South Africa. The helicopter was providing rescue services for a boat race; the crew believed they had spotted a shark and descended the helicopter to 60 feet AGL for a better look, flying slowly into wind at a ground speed of about 5 knots. Soon after beginning a right turn, the helicopter started a rapid uncommanded right yaw, then began to shake and spin violently. The pilot reduced the torque and thus the spin and activated the floats, but the aircraft struck the sea hard and broke the tail boom. The three occupants escaped and swam to shore.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zs.php