This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 2020 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Clarkton Aviation III LLC |
| Registration: | N628MD |
| MSN: | TH-1662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Malden Regional Airport (MAW/KMAW), Malden, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF) |
| Destination airport: | Malden-Regional Airport, MO (MAW/KMAW) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced gearup runway contact during a belated go-around attempt at Malden Regional Airport (MAW/KMAW), Malden, Missouri. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N628MD https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location