Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N110CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245173

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:c. 18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Blue Horizons Flying Club Inc
Registration: N110CF
MSN: 32-7540003
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venetian Bay, New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of a shallow residential development lake in Venetian Bay, New Smyrna Beach, Florida.
The airplane came to rest partially submerged, sustaining substantial (water) damage, and the two occupants onboard received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-in-new-smyrna-beach
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2020/11/24/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-in-new-smyrna-beach/
https://www.wesh.com/article/new-smyrna-beach-plane-crash-lake/34778384
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N110CF/history/20201124/2145Z/KAIK/KEVB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b0ef90c7a91f063ff3c6b904326ca1a25c5f40b5 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1985 N110CF Chart Flyers, Inc. 0 Delaware, OH sub
3 August 2002 N110CF Blue Horizons Flying Club, Inc. 0 Bluffton, Ohio sub

Location