This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | Early mornin |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3001 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandsoy, 10 miles north of Harstad, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:L3001 '6K' was one of two 800 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from HMS Ark Royal on an early morning fighter patrol over the Home Fleet in Hardangerfjord, Norway on 13th May 1940. The aircraft was unable to return to the aircraft carrier Ark Royal due to heavy fog conditions along the coast and was forced to land, through lack of fuel, at Sandsoy,10 miles north of Harstad, Norway. Pilot, Lieutenant John Anthony Rooper and Telegraphist/Air Gunner, 3rd Class, Petty Officer, Wallace Crawford escaped injury and were later recovered.
Sources:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false World War 2 - FAA No. 800 Squadron, May 1940 (epibreren.com)
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-HMS_Ark_Royal.htm John Anthony Rooper RN, HMS Ark Royal 1916-1941 (rooperroyalnavy.blogspot.com)