This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1969 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Kensinger KF (Midget Mustang) |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Graham Bannister |
| Registration: | G-ASSV |
| MSN: | PFA 168-13923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Kensinger KF (Midget Mustang) G-ASSV: Built 1953. Ex-N23S (US Registry). First UK civil registered 11 May 1964 as G-ASSV to Paul Graham Bannister, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.
Written off (destroyed) 2 July 1969: By the 1970s, regular racing in the USA of this type had effectively died out. Surviving Cosmic Wind aircraft, together with the mass of spares, jigs, and components originally laid down by Tony LeVier and colleagues for a planned mini production line, were all gathered up and brought to the UK including surviving parts of the original aircraft. Milton Blair had been the major driving force in the USA in this venture. He came to the UK in 1960 and was active in the then UK air-racing scene. He flew Paul Bannister’s imported Kensinger KF G-ASSV, but was killed in a crash on take-off from Halfpenny Green on 2.7.69. (AAIB Report CAP338 01.01.70)
Registration G-ASSV cancelled by the CAA on 29 June 1971 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). However, the registration G-ASSV was restored 16 November 1992 to Christopher Ian Jefferson of Norwich, Norfolk.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/654 to AVIA 101/658 (5 files):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070664 to
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070668 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASSV.pdf 3. G-ASSV at Shoreham (EGKA) in June 1965;
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/116228/G-ASSV 4. G-ASSV at Wolverhampton/Halfpenny Green August 1964:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317905/ 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASSV.html 6.
http://www.aafo.com/hangartalk/showthread.php?7025-Cosmic-Wind-N22C 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/the_cosmic_wind.pdf 8.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/115893-1950-s-60-s-archive-part-35-one-offs-and-rarities 9.
https://bnb.data.bl.uk/doc/resource/010945136 10.
https://www.flickr.com/search/?text=G-ASSV 11.
http://sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/84474-Midget-Mustang-Beta?s=fb16f47c9fea30071638d2c49e26a92d&p=857792&viewfull=1#post857792 