Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 7 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skaistkalne -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 17 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Skaistkalne, Latvia. Ml/Lt Vladimir Vasilievich Doroshenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4697829/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74194258
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=4697829
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skaistkalne