This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SNCASE Aquilon 203 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 82 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off the coast of Porquerolles Island, Va , France -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While awaiting the commissioning of the aircraft carrier Clemenceau, French pilots are training with their first jets to launch from the Royal Navy aircraft carrier Ark Royal in the Western Mediterranean.
Jean Legouhy, 27, a pilot with Flotilla 11F, was making his final catapult launch aboard the Aquilon 203 (a french licensed version of the Sea Venom), registration number 83, before returning to the Hyères Naval Air Station while the Ark Royal was south of Porquerolles Island, in the commune of Hyères, Provence.
The plane crashed after a technical mishap and crashed into the water. The pilot died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was found by accident on 20 Nobember 2020 by an under water robot at a depth of over 2,400 meters..
Sources:
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/lepave-dun-avion-retrouvee-60-ans-apres-au-large-de-porquerolles-608613 https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/var/hyeres/avion-retrouve-au-large-hyeres-60-ans-apres-sa-disparition-famille-du-pilote-emue-ca-nous-fait-choc-1898942.html https://www.opex360.com/2020/11/27/disparu-en-mer-il-y-a-60-ans-un-avion-aquilon-203-de-la-marine-a-ete-retrouve-en-mediterranee/ https://www.aerobuzz.fr/culture-aero/le-destin-du-maitre-legouhy/ https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/26535-sixty-years-later-divers-find-missing-french-fighter-jet 