Accident Fairey Firefly , Monday 13 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairey Firefly crashed upon takeoff and was destroyed by fire. The two crew members survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/637036-hangar-fire-gibraltar-1956-a.html