This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | COGEA |
| Registration: | OO-SCB |
| MSN: | 12-500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Keerbergen |
Narrative:Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser OO-SCB crashed following mid-air collision with Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser OO-SCE.
Locally-based company COGEA was offering sightseeing flights at the occasion of the official reopening of the Keerbergen airfield following its closure during the Second World War. OO-SCB was taking off just as OO-SCE was coming in to land. Both aircraft collided, and as a result of the sustained damage, OO-SCB spiralled out of control and crashed.
Pilot Albert Hulin and passengers René Pelsmaekers, commander of the local Gendarmerie, and Juul Van Rompaey, local constable, were all killed in the crash
Sources:
1) Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25
2)
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf 3)
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-albert-hulin-piper-pa-12-super-cruiser-oo-scb/ https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20220703_94974291 https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-SCB.html 