Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 L7696 , Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7696
MSN: F3430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:On a frozen lake near Reisenvann, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
The Fairey Swordfish L7696 'A2-L' was one of two 810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish from HMS Ark Royal, on an early morning reconnaissance mission to the east of Bjerkvik, Norway on 13th May 1940. The aircraft was unable to return to Ark Royal due to the Norwegian coast being blanketed in dense fog. The aircraft was forced, through lack of fuel, to land on a frozen lake near Reisenvann, Norway. The aircrew, Sub Lieutenant A. N. Dixon, Midshipman H.B. Dangerfield and Naval Airman V. Labross. The aircraft was subsequently recovered to the UK.

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - No. 810 RAF Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)