Accident MiG-29K ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245203

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29K
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Vikramaditya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Navy MiG-29K crashed under unknown circumstances in the Arabian Sea. One crew member ejected safely, another is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
After several days, the missing pilot still has not been found. The missing pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.
On 7 December 2020 the body of the deceased pilot was retrieved in the Arabian Sea.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/video/pilot-rescued-another-missing-after-mig-29k-trainer-aircraft-crashes-into-arabian-sea-1744547-2020-11-27
https://www.socialnews.xyz/2020/12/07/mig-29k-crash-after-11-days-wreckage-and-a-body-found-in-arabian-sea/