Serious incident Airbus A300B4-622R(F) D-AEAI, Thursday 26 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R(F)
Owner/operator:EAT Leipzig, opf for DHL
Registration: D-AEAI
MSN: 637
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Vitoria Airport (VIT/LEVT)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reported a normal acceleration of the aircraft during the take-off run for a cargo flight . Upon rotation the nose of the aircraft went up, but the aircraft would’t lift off. The pilot decided to abort the take-off. The pilot retarded the throttles and engaged the thrust reversers. The airplane slowed down and stopped between the exits A6 and A7.
The tires of the main gear deflated.

Sources:

http://www.vivreici.be/article/detail_incident-a-brussels-airport-un-airbus-de-dhl-a-toute-vitesse-interrompt-son-decollage-ses-pneus-eclatent?id=467624
BFU 20-1000-6X
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built at Toulouse 1992, f/f as F-WWAX on 22APR92. To JA8558. Last service Oita -Tokyo HND 18OCT10. Cancelled 15DEC10. Rgd to Wells Fargo Bank (Salt Lake City UT) as N3740 on same day. Ferried HND - Karaganda - Sofia - Lourdes 22-23DEC10. Stored. Ferried to Dresden 30MAY11. Cancelled 27FEB13. Converted to freighter here. Permit to fly as D-AEAI issued 11MAR13. Delivered to European Air Transprt to Leipzig 12MAR13. Rgd 15.03.13, base Leipzig. Operated in basic Japan Airlines colours. (No later info until accident).

Location

Media: