Accident AIDC AT-3 0827, Wednesday 11 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC AT-3
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Yushan -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kangshan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing after disappeared from radar while flying at an altitude of 4,270 meters. Instructor/trainee. Found crashed into a cliff southeast of the Chiaming Lake in Taitung County.

Sources:

AFM AUG/SEP 2003