Accident Robinson R44 F-GYDH, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Heli-Europe SARL
Registration: F-GYDH
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gréolières-les-Neiges -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes, France (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Gréolières-les-Neiges
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Cannes-Mandelieu airfield with three persons on board for a sightseeing flight over the hinterland. Several witnesses saw the helicopter fly West to a snow-covered ridge line, and then fly over the trails ski station of Greolieres-les-Neiges. All three persons on board sustained fatal injuries.

Cause of accident: Per a rough translation from the official BEA report "Insufficient Engine Power Available for Mass and Altitude. Low RRPM system(s) possibly inoperative. Control Lost."

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49013
2. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-dh030111/pdf/f-dh030111.pdf?PHPSESSID=0c969f73988c67bf38f433c241fcd5f9 [French text]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=0D802EDB7BA403CEC712D92F7AE6D618