This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2925 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Tranoy, west of Narvik -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of three 803 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from HMS Ark Royal carrying out an afternoon fighter patrol over Bjerkvik, 10 miles north of Narvik, Norway on 14th May 1940 when they became involved in a dog fight with Heinkel 111's, during which L2925 '8F' was hit and exploded in the air, crashing into Ofotfjorden, off Tranoy, west of Narvik, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, William Paulet Lucy and Observer, Lieutenant Michael Charles Edward Hanson.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4494-Casualties-Leslie-and-Lucy http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/803_squadron.html#0905 HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. 