This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2918 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | On the shore of Herjangsfjorden at Breivika 2 miles west of Isfjorden -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of three 803 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from HMS Ark Royal carrying out an afternoon fighter patrol over Bjerkvik,10 miles north of Narvik, Norway on 14th May 1940, when they became involved involved in a dog fight with Heinkel 111's, following which L2918 '8G' ran out of fuel and was forced to land on
the shore of Herjangsfjorden at Breivika 2 miles west of Isfjorden village, Norway. Pilot, Lieutenant, T.E. Gray and Observer, Leading Airman Alfred George Clayton were uninjured. The aircrew set fire to the aircraft before being picked up by destroyer Encounter.
Sources:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc World War 2 - FAA No. 803 Squadron, January/June 1940 (epibreren.com)