Accident Piper PA-30-160B Twin Comanche G-ATUO, 22 Mar 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245214

Date:22-MAR-1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160B Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Albert Frederick Myers
Registration: G-ATUO
MSN: 30-1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme 63 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (LFLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche G-ATUO: Written off (destroyed) 22 March 1968 when crashed at Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme department in the Auvergne region of France. Registration G-ATUO cancelled 23 October 1968 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/231 to AVIA 101/235 (5 files): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070241
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATUO.pdf
3. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/PB01105
4. G-ATUO at Kidlington (EGTK) 16 May 1966: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00011-19
5. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/collections/blackandwhitephotos/products/g-atuo-piper-pa30-twin-commanchekidlington
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATUO.html