This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Farmair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ATSF |
| MSN: | 031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elsham Golf Course, Barton Road, Brigg, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bell 47D-1 G-ATSF had a very short life. It was first registered (C of R R.8948/1) as G-ATSF on 11 March 1966 to Farmair Ltd., Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 May 1966 (just two-and-a-half months later) when crashed at Elsham Golf Course, Barton Road, Brigg, Lincolnshire.
Registration G-ATSF cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 31 May 1966 as "destroyed". However, the CAA were notified retrospectively, as the documentation also notes "notified 22/8/66"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATSF.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/483:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070493 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/484:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070494 4.
https://www.elshamgolfclub.co.uk/ 