This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SO-1221 Djinn |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BMLH |
| MSN: | 1105/FR72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Terrington St Clement, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sud Aviation SO-1221 Djinn F-BMLH: Substantially damaged 16 July 1968 when crashed at Terrington St Clement, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Presumably repaired, as took up the UK Registration G-AXFT on 20 May 1969 to Agricultural air Service Ltd., Chelsea, London SW3 (but, in reality, based at KIdlington, Oxfordshire)
UK Registration G-AXFT cancelled 12 August 1970 as sold "to France". Took up the French registration F-BSEV
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/611: Branch investigation: draft copies of preliminary and final reports - File
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070621 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/612: Witness statements - File
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070622 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/613: Departmental comments on AIB report: includes copy of report - File
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070623 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sud-Ouest_Djinn 5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/f-1.php 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-90.html#post7628749 